Birthplace:

Zywiec, Poland

Residence:

Jersey City,

New Jersey

TOMASZ ADAMEK

Birthdate: December 1, 1976

Nickname: Goral

 

Heavyweight

Height: 6‘1.5"

  • Tomasz started boxing at the age of 12

  • In 1997, he became the only second Polish fighter to be titled the Amateur Light Heavyweight Champion

  • Adamek started his professional career a perfect 31-0 before facing defeat and losing his WBC Light Heavyweight title to Chad Dawson

  • Tomasz claims that his greatest moments as a professional fighter were winning world titles against both Paul Briggs and Steve Cunningham

INTERESTING INFO

Turned Pro: 1999

Average rounds boxed per fight

Number of first round KOs

STATISTICS

Record: 50-5, 30KO

Knockout

Percentage:

Number of

Rounds Boxed:

World title fights 

Number of world

title fights:

120
8
366
56

10 rounds or more

TOMASZ "GORAL" ADAMEK

7
2
14-4-0, 0KO
6-3-0, 3KO

Reach: 75"

Number of

amature fights:

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • Instagram App Icon

Follow  Goral:

Text MAINEVENTSFORM to 22828 to sign up for our mailing list!

FOLLOW US HERE: 

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • Instagram Clean
  • YouTube Clean

© 2018 by MAIN EVENTS.  Powered by Awesome.