Birthplace:

Ximba, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Residence:

Johannesburg,

South Africa

THABISO MCHUNU

Birthdate: March 4, 1988

Nickname: The Rock

 

Cruiserweight

Height: 5'11"

  • Thabiso grew up watching his father, who was also a boxer, and would mirror his fathers moves. By the time he was 8 years old and started officially boxing, he has already transitioned from starting as a right-handed fighter to becoming a southpaw.

  • He has been refered to as the 'Floyd Mayweather in a 200-pound frame'

  • 7 of Mchunu's first 8 bouts all ended in knockout victories

  • When Thabiso is not training for a fight, he does some modeling and also recording his own hip hop music

DID YOU KNOW....?

Turned Pro: 2007

Average rounds boxed per fight

Record in 10 rounds or more

STATISTICS

Record: 17-2-0, 11KO

Knockout

Percentage:

Number of

Rounds Boxed:

Number of losses as amateur

Number of

title fights:

6
5
111
58

Number of fights as amateur

THABISO "THE ROCK" MCHUNU

5.5
12-0-0, 9KO
+200
13

Reach: 72.5"

CURRENT TITLES:

NABF Cruiserweight Title

WBA Pan African Cruiserweight Title

Number of

first round KOs

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • Instagram App Icon

Follow The Rock:

Text MAINEVENTSFORM to 22828 to sign up for our mailing list!

FOLLOW US HERE: 

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • Instagram Clean
  • YouTube Clean

© 2018 by MAIN EVENTS.  Powered by Awesome.