Birthplace & Residence:

St. Louis, Missouri

VAUGHN ALEXANDER

Birthdate: Dec. 10, 1985

Nickname: The Animal

Stance: Orthodox

 

Middleweight

Height: 5'10.5"

Q&A with Alexander

Turned Pro: 2004

Year first began boxing

Record in 10 rounds or more

STATISTICS

Record: 7-0, 5KO

Knockout

Percentage:

Number of

Rounds Boxed:

Number of

title fights:

0
19
71

VAUGHN "THE ANIMAL" ALEXANDER

1995
n/a
2

Reach: 

Number of first round knockouts

Q: How were you introduced into boxing?  

A: I was fighting someone in the morning on the first day of school  when Kevin Cunningham, a police officer at the time, broke up the fight.  He asked me if I wanted to box.  I said yes even though I didn’t know what boxing was and forgot about it.  But a week later I saw some guys running to train for boxing, they said they were with Kevin.  I joined them, Kevin was my trainer then,  and the rest is history.

Q: Who are your boxing idols?

 A: Roy Jones, Floyd Mayweather, Evander Holyfield

Q: What is your favorite food?

A: French fries and spaghetti... I know it sounds weird, but I love it

Q: Any other interesting facts you would like to share?

A: I'm very passionate about anything I'm into. And I'm brutally honest person at all times

Text MAINEVENTSFORM to 22828 to sign up for our mailing list!

FOLLOW US HERE: 

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • Instagram Clean
  • YouTube Clean

© 2018 by MAIN EVENTS.  Powered by Awesome.